Privacy Policy

G-SCIENCE, INC. PRIVACY POLICY

Effective: June 18, 2019

Last Updated: June 3, 2024

G-SCIENCE, Inc. (“G-SCIENCE,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) is committed to ensuring your privacy is protected. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) describes how we collect and use personal information when you visit, access or use a website owned or operated by us (collectively, the “Websites”), including, but not limited to, the following Websites:

g-pur.com

store.g-pur.com

This Policy covers information we may collect from you or that you provide to us in connection with the Websites and describes our policies and practices regarding the collection, disclosure, use, storage and protection of the information we collect.

Read this Policy carefully in its entirety. By visiting, accessing or using the Websites, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Policy and agree to it. If you do not agree with this Policy, or any aspect of it, please do not visit, access or use the Websites. We do not collect or track personally identifiable information (defined below) from individuals in the European Union (EU) or European Economic Area (EEA) and our Websites are intended for use by individuals located in the United States.

This Policy also applies to your communications with us through the Websites, such as through an email or contact form. This Policy does not apply to websites operated by third parties, even if those websites are accessible from links contained on our Websites.

This Policy may be updated, revised, or changed at any time at our discretion without notice to you. The current Policy in effect will be accessible on the Websites. You agree to periodically review the Websites for updates, revisions or changes to the Policy. By continuing to visit, use or access the Websites, you agree to any updates, revisions or changes to the Policy.

Information We Collect and How We Use It

Information You Provide to Us

To use certain areas and features of the Websites we may require you to provide us with information that identifies you personally (we refer to such information as “personal information” or “personally identifiable information” in this Policy).

This information may include:

  • Your name
  • Your company name
  • Your email address
  • Billing address
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card/payment account information
  • Organization membership

This information may be used to verify your identity, to create an account through our Websites, for administrative purposes, to bill you for a service offered by the Websites, to correspond with you regarding a request, inquiry or purchase you have made, and to otherwise correspond with you (such as through email or correspondence to us at your request and with your consent). You may provide this information to us by filling out forms on our Websites, creating an account, making purchases, entering contests or promotions or by similar methods or means.

Information We Automatically Collect

We collect information automatically as you use our Websites, unless you are located in the EU or EEA. This information includes details concerning your access to the Websites, IP addresses, information about the computer or device from which you are accessing the Websites, and your browsing and search history. We do not collect or store personal information from individuals accessing the Websites from or in the EU or the EEA.

Our Websites also use cookies. A cookie is a small file sent to your browser from a webserver to be stored on your computer. A cookie cannot give access to your computer or any information stored on your computer. We use cookies to allow the Websites to respond to you as an individual by gathering and remembering information about your preferences when using the Websites so when you next visit the Websites your preferences for using the Websites are already set. Cookies are also used to personalize the content you view on the Websites. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the Websites or impair the functionality of the Websites. To view more information regarding cookie settings please refer to the provider of your web browser, e.g., Apple (Safari), Google (Chrome), Microsoft (Internet Explorer) or Mozilla(Firefox).

Google Analytics and Online Advertising

When you use our Websites, some information is processed by Google Analytics. You can find information about Google Analytics’ privacy policies, practices, and terms of use here:

https://support.google.com/analytics#topic=1008008

 

Your Credit Card Information

At the time of payment, your credit card information is passed securely using 128bit SSL to our payment gateway. By providing your credit card information, you consent to our processing the credit card information to consummate your purchase, including use of a third-party payment processor. When you make purchases through our Websites, some information is processed by Authorize.net. You can find information about Authorize.net’s privacy policies, practices, and terms of use at:

https://www.authorize.net/en-us/about-us/dpa.html

How We May Disclose Your Information

We will never sell your personal information to any third parties and do not share your personal information to third parties for direct marketing purposes. However, we may disclose personal information under certain circumstances, including:

  • To subsidiaries and affiliates, to the extent permitted under applicable laws.
  • To third-parties, e.g., vendors and hosting companies, to provide the software, hardware, storage, networking and other necessary technology required to provide high quality products and services to you through our Websites.
  • To fulfill the purpose or purposes for which you provided the personal information.
  • For any other lawful or legitimate purposes, including, with your consent, where applicable.
  • To comply with any lawful process or court order, cooperate with law enforcement, and to otherwise comply with any applicable laws or regulations.

How We Ensure the Security of Your Information

G-SCIENCE is committed to ensuring that your personally identifiable and non-identifiable personal information is secure. We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to prevent unauthorized access, modification, disclosure or loss of your personally identifiable information. However, we cannot guarantee your personally identifiable and non-identifiable personal information will never be disclosed in a nature that conflicts with this Policy. Additionally, we are not responsible for any breach of security or actions undertaken by any third-parties that receive the information.

How We Store Data

G-SCIENCE retains all rights of ownership on our software, code, databases, designs and any other internally developed application to provide our Websites and Services. You retain all rights of your data posted on the Websites or Services. We utilize external vendors and hosting companies to provide the software, hardware, storage, networking and other necessary technology required to provide our Websites, products and services. We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to fulfill the purpose or purposes for which you provided the personal information. Notwithstanding the foregoing, we will retain your personal information for longer periods for specific purposes to the extent that we are obliged to do so in order to comply with applicable laws and regulations, court orders, and/or as necessary to protect our legal rights or for certain business requirements.

Requesting or Controlling Your Personal Information

We make every effort to give you access to your personal information, to allow you to correct any inaccuracies, or to remove your personal information at your request, provided it is not required for genuine business purposes or by law to be retained.

Your local privacy laws may grant you certain rights with respect to your personal information, and G-SCIENCE will not knowingly discriminate against you for exercising any of your privacy rights. The Colorado Privacy Act, Connecticut Data Privacy Act, Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act, and the Utah Consumer Protection Act provide residents of Colorado, Connecticut, Virginia, and Utah (“Covered Residents”) with specific rights regarding their personal information. California residents may have the rights as described in our “Privacy of California Residents” section. These rights differ depending on the jurisdiction, but could include one or more of the following:

  • Right to confirm we process your personal information and, if so, allow you to access, correct, and delete certain personal information G-SCIENCE has collected from you.
  • Right to opt-out of or limit the collection, processing, use, sale, or disclosure of your personal information for targeted advertising or profiling. G-SCIENCE does not collect, process, use, sell, or disclose any personal information for these purposes.
  • Right to receive your personal information in a portable copy

Removal of personal information is possible under certain circumstances, provided G-SCIENCE does not have a legitimate or lawful purpose to retain it or is otherwise required by law to retain it. We will require you to identify yourself as well as the information subject to your request before we comply with any such request. We may refuse requests that are of unreasonable technical effort or would be highly unfeasible, endanger the privacy of others, or require access that is not normally necessary. When we provide access to your personal information for the purposes of modification, correction, or removal, we do so free of charge except where doing so requires an unreasonable effort.

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

All email newsletters contain instructions to unsubscribe from the mailing list. You can also contact us to remove your email address from our mailing list at any time.

Upon receipt of a verifiable request, we will provide you with information regarding:

  • Categories of personal information collected about you, including the sources of the information.
  • The business or commercial purpose for collecting the personal information.
  • Identification of the personal information collected.

We will confirm receipt of a verifiable consumer request within 10 business days and provide information about how the request will be processed. We will locate the requested personal information, and, if available, will take the requested action with regards to your verifiable request. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) calendar days of its receipt. G-SCIENCE may deny a request if it cannot verify the consumer within the 45-day time period. If we require more time (up to 90 calendar days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will respond to a verifiable request in the same format in which the original request was made.

Do Not Track

We do not respond to “Do Not Track” requests received from your web browser.

Children

We do not knowingly collect or solicit information from children under the age of 18. If you are the parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 and believe he or she has disclosed personal information to us, please contact us through the addresses and mediums set forth below in the “Contact G-SCIENCE, Inc.” section of the Policy. A parent or guardian of a child under the age of 18 may review and request deletion of a child’s personal information, as well as prohibit the use of such information. If we become aware that a child under the age of 18 has provided us with personal information, we will take reasonable steps to remove that information.

Your California Privacy Rights

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes the rights of California residents under the CCPA and explains how to exercise those rights. These rights are only available to current residents of the State of California.

G-SCIENCE gathers information from the following categories of Personal Information identified by the CCPA:

  • Your company name
  • Your email address
  • Billing address
  • Telephone number
  • Credit card/payment account information
  • Organization membership

This information may be used to verify your identity, to create an account through our Websites, for administrative purposes, to bill you for a service offered by the Websites, to correspond with you regarding a request, inquiry, or purchase you have made, to provide you Services, and to otherwise correspond with you (such as through email or correspondence to us at your request and with your consent). You may provide this information to us by filling out forms on our Websites, creating an account, making purchases, engaging in Services, or by similar methods or means.

G-SCIENCE does not sell your personal information as that term is defined under the CCPA. G-SCIENCE only processes sensitive personal information for the purposes specified in Section 7027(m) of the CCPA Regulations, or without the purpose of inferring characteristics about a consumer.

G-SCIENCE may disclose your personal information to service providers to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To provide you customer service;
  • To process transactions and payments;
  • To fulfill orders; and
  • To verify your identity.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that G-SCIENCE disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you,
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you,
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information,
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information,
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you (also called a data portability request),
  • If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, we will disclose the personal information categories that the recipient obtained.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that G-SCIENCE delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation; or
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Correction Request Rights

You have the right to request that G-SCIENCE correct any inaccurate personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive, verify, and approve your request, we will correct (and direct our service providers to correct) your personal information, unless an exception applies. G-SCIENCE shall inform the consumer whether or not it has complied with the consumer’s request.

 

Opt Out of Sharing Rights

You have the right to opt out of the sharing of your personal information to a third party for data analytics. G-SCIENCE does not sell your personal information. G-SCIENCE shares some personal information with other companies, as described above. To opt out of the sharing of your personal information, please click here.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by either:

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Making a verifiable consumer request does not require you to create an account with us.

We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

Response Timing and Format

We will confirm receipt of a verifiable request within 10 days and provide information about how the request will be processed. We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to 90 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will respond to a verifiable request in the same format in which the original request was made.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not do any of the following based upon your decision to exercise your rights under the CCPA:

  • Deny you goods or services;
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties;
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

G-SCIENCE complies with all applicable state and federal laws and reserves the right to deny or modify any goods, services, or prices in compliance with state and federal law.

Contact G-SCIENCE, Inc.

For further information concerning our Privacy Policy, or if you have any questions or comments, please contact us at:

By Mail:

G-SCIENCE, Inc. Corporate Offices 5500 Highlands Parkway Smyrna, GA 30082 USA

By Telephone:

Phone: 678-306-2506

By Email:

customerservice@G-SCIENCE.com

Via the Internet:

https://g-pur.com/contact/